Gelatine capsules

Q: Is the use of capsules whose shell is made up of gelatine from pork or cow permissible, both to use ourselves or to prescribe for our patients?

A: Try to prescribe one that has vegetable capsules.

And Allah Ta'ala (الله تعالى) knows best.

(Scroll down for more information regarding this question)

Answered by:

Mufti Ebrahim Salejee (Isipingo Beach)


Q: I wolud like to know if takin gvegetable shells is not an option. Is the gelatine from animals considered haram or does it become permissible due to the changes in the processing (change in maahiyat)?

 

A: If the gelatine is derived from haraam animals then the gelatine is haraam.

And Allah Ta'ala (الله تعالى) knows best.

 

Answered by:

Mufti Ebrahim Salejee (Isipingo Beach)

Category: